Fish
Checklist of the Fishes of the Rainy River District
Order PETROMYZONTIFORMES Lampreys
Petromyzontidae Lamprey Family
Ichthyomyzon unicuspis Silver Lamprey
Order ACIPENSERIFORMES Sturgeons and Bowfins
Acipenseridae Sturgeon Family
Acipenser fulvescens Lake Sturgeon
Order CLUPEIFORMES
Salmonidae Salmon Family
Salmoninae Salmons, Trouts, Chars
Salmo gairdneri Rainbow Trout (Introduced)
Salmo trutta Brown Trout (Introduced)
Salvelinus namaycush Lake Trout
Coregoninae Whitefishes
Coregonus alpenae Longjaw Cisco
Coregonus artedii Cisco
Coregonus clupeaformis Lake Whitefish
Hiodontidae Mooneye Family
Hiodon alosoides Goldeye
Hiodon tergisus Mooneye
Umbridae Mudminnow Family
Umbra limi Central Mudminnow
Esocidae Pike Family
Esox lucius Northern Pike
Esox masquinongy Muskellunge
Order CYPRINIFORMES Minnows or Carps
Cyprinidae Minnow or Carp Family
Chrosomus eos Northern Redbelly Dace
Chrosomus neogaeus Finescale Dace
Couesius plunbeus Lake Chub
Cyprinus carpio Carp (Introduced)
Notemigonus crysoleucus Golden Shiner
Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
Notropis cornutus Common Shiner
Notropis heterolepis Blacknose Shiner
Notropis hudsonius Spottail Shiner
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
Pimephales notatus Bluntnose Minnow
Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
Rhinichthys atratulus Blacknose Dace
Rhinichthys cataractae Longnose Dace
Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
Semotilus margarita Pearl Dace
Catostomidae Sucker Family
Carpiodes cyprinus Quillback
Catostomus catostomus Longnose Sucker
Catostomus commersoni White Sucker
Moxostoma anisurum Silver Redhorse
Moxostoma macrolepidotum Shorthead Redhorse
Ictaluridae Catfish Family
Ictalurus nebulosus Brown Bullhead
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
Order GADIFORMES Cods
Gadidae Cod Family
Lota lota Burbot
Order GASTEROSTEIFORMES Sticklebacks
Gasterosteidae Stickleback Family
Culaea inconstans Brook Stickleback
Pungitius pungitius Ninespine Stickleback
Order PERCOPSIFORMES Trout-Perches
Percopsidae Trout-Perch Family
Percopsis omiscomaycus Trout-Perch
Order PERCIFORMES Perch-like Fishes
Centrarchidae Sunfish Family
Ambloplites rupestris Rock Bass
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
Lepomis gibbosus Pumpkinseed
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
Micropterus dolomieui Smallmouth Bass
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
Pomoxix nigromaculatus Black Crappie
Percidae Perch Family
Perca flavescens Yellow Perch
Stizostedion canadense Sauger
Stizostedion vitreum Walleye
Etheostoma exile Iowa Darter
Etheostoma nigrum Johnny Darter
Percina caprodes Logperch
Percina maculate Blackside Darter
Percina shumardi River Darter
Cottidae Sculpin Famil
Cottus bairdi Mottled Sculpin
Cottus cognatus Slimy Sculpin
Cottus ricei Spoonhead Sculpin
Reference
Scott, W.B. and E.J. Crossman. 1973. Freshwater Fishes of Canada. Bulletin 184 Fisheries Research Board of Canada. 966 pp.
Order PETROMYZONTIFORMES Lampreys
Petromyzontidae Lamprey Family
Ichthyomyzon unicuspis Silver Lamprey
Order ACIPENSERIFORMES Sturgeons and Bowfins
Acipenseridae Sturgeon Family
Acipenser fulvescens Lake Sturgeon
Order CLUPEIFORMES
Salmonidae Salmon Family
Salmoninae Salmons, Trouts, Chars
Salmo gairdneri Rainbow Trout (Introduced)
Salmo trutta Brown Trout (Introduced)
Salvelinus namaycush Lake Trout
Coregoninae Whitefishes
Coregonus alpenae Longjaw Cisco
Coregonus artedii Cisco
Coregonus clupeaformis Lake Whitefish
Hiodontidae Mooneye Family
Hiodon alosoides Goldeye
Hiodon tergisus Mooneye
Umbridae Mudminnow Family
Umbra limi Central Mudminnow
Esocidae Pike Family
Esox lucius Northern Pike
Esox masquinongy Muskellunge
Order CYPRINIFORMES Minnows or Carps
Cyprinidae Minnow or Carp Family
Chrosomus eos Northern Redbelly Dace
Chrosomus neogaeus Finescale Dace
Couesius plunbeus Lake Chub
Cyprinus carpio Carp (Introduced)
Notemigonus crysoleucus Golden Shiner
Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
Notropis cornutus Common Shiner
Notropis heterolepis Blacknose Shiner
Notropis hudsonius Spottail Shiner
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
Pimephales notatus Bluntnose Minnow
Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
Rhinichthys atratulus Blacknose Dace
Rhinichthys cataractae Longnose Dace
Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
Semotilus margarita Pearl Dace
Catostomidae Sucker Family
Carpiodes cyprinus Quillback
Catostomus catostomus Longnose Sucker
Catostomus commersoni White Sucker
Moxostoma anisurum Silver Redhorse
Moxostoma macrolepidotum Shorthead Redhorse
Ictaluridae Catfish Family
Ictalurus nebulosus Brown Bullhead
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
Order GADIFORMES Cods
Gadidae Cod Family
Lota lota Burbot
Order GASTEROSTEIFORMES Sticklebacks
Gasterosteidae Stickleback Family
Culaea inconstans Brook Stickleback
Pungitius pungitius Ninespine Stickleback
Order PERCOPSIFORMES Trout-Perches
Percopsidae Trout-Perch Family
Percopsis omiscomaycus Trout-Perch
Order PERCIFORMES Perch-like Fishes
Centrarchidae Sunfish Family
Ambloplites rupestris Rock Bass
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
Lepomis gibbosus Pumpkinseed
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
Micropterus dolomieui Smallmouth Bass
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
Pomoxix nigromaculatus Black Crappie
Percidae Perch Family
Perca flavescens Yellow Perch
Stizostedion canadense Sauger
Stizostedion vitreum Walleye
Etheostoma exile Iowa Darter
Etheostoma nigrum Johnny Darter
Percina caprodes Logperch
Percina maculate Blackside Darter
Percina shumardi River Darter
Cottidae Sculpin Famil
Cottus bairdi Mottled Sculpin
Cottus cognatus Slimy Sculpin
Cottus ricei Spoonhead Sculpin
Reference
Scott, W.B. and E.J. Crossman. 1973. Freshwater Fishes of Canada. Bulletin 184 Fisheries Research Board of Canada. 966 pp.
Checklist of the Fishes of the Rainy River District
Order PETROMYZONTIFORMES Lampreys
Petromyzontidae Lamprey Family
Ichthyomyzon unicuspis Silver Lamprey
Order ACIPENSERIFORMES Sturgeons and Bowfins
Acipenseridae Sturgeon Family
Acipenser fulvescens Lake Sturgeon
Order CLUPEIFORMES
Salmonidae Salmon Family
Salmoninae Salmons, Trouts, Chars
Salmo gairdneri Rainbow Trout (Introduced)
Salmo trutta Brown Trout (Introduced)
Salvelinus namaycush Lake Trout
Coregoninae Whitefishes
Coregonus alpenae Longjaw Cisco
Coregonus artedii Cisco
Coregonus clupeaformis Lake Whitefish
Hiodontidae Mooneye Family
Hiodon alosoides Goldeye
Hiodon tergisus Mooneye
Umbridae Mudminnow Family
Umbra limi Central Mudminnow
Esocidae Pike Family
Esox lucius Northern Pike
Esox masquinongy Muskellunge
Order CYPRINIFORMES Minnows or Carps
Cyprinidae Minnow or Carp Family
Chrosomus eos Northern Redbelly Dace
Chrosomus neogaeus Finescale Dace
Couesius plunbeus Lake Chub
Cyprinus carpio Carp (Introduced)
Notemigonus crysoleucus Golden Shiner
Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
Notropis cornutus Common Shiner
Notropis heterolepis Blacknose Shiner
Notropis hudsonius Spottail Shiner
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
Pimephales notatus Bluntnose Minnow
Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
Rhinichthys atratulus Blacknose Dace
Rhinichthys cataractae Longnose Dace
Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
Semotilus margarita Pearl Dace
Catostomidae Sucker Family
Carpiodes cyprinus Quillback
Catostomus catostomus Longnose Sucker
Catostomus commersoni White Sucker
Moxostoma anisurum Silver Redhorse
Moxostoma macrolepidotum Shorthead Redhorse
Ictaluridae Catfish Family
Ictalurus nebulosus Brown Bullhead
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
Order GADIFORMES Cods
Gadidae Cod Family
Lota lota Burbot
Order GASTEROSTEIFORMES Sticklebacks
Gasterosteidae Stickleback Family
Culaea inconstans Brook Stickleback
Pungitius pungitius Ninespine Stickleback
Order PERCOPSIFORMES Trout-Perches
Percopsidae Trout-Perch Family
Percopsis omiscomaycus Trout-Perch
Order PERCIFORMES Perch-like Fishes
Centrarchidae Sunfish Family
Ambloplites rupestris Rock Bass
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
Lepomis gibbosus Pumpkinseed
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
Micropterus dolomieui Smallmouth Bass
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
Pomoxix nigromaculatus Black Crappie
Percidae Perch Family
Perca flavescens Yellow Perch
Stizostedion canadense Sauger
Stizostedion vitreum Walleye
Etheostoma exile Iowa Darter
Etheostoma nigrum Johnny Darter
Percina caprodes Logperch
Percina maculate Blackside Darter
Percina shumardi River Darter
Cottidae Sculpin Famil
Cottus bairdi Mottled Sculpin
Cottus cognatus Slimy Sculpin
Cottus ricei Spoonhead Sculpin
Reference
Scott, W.B. and E.J. Crossman. 1973. Freshwater Fishes of Canada. Bulletin 184 Fisheries Research Board of Canada. 966 pp.